Privacy Policy

Valley Gas Speed Shop understands that your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data when you visit our website, provide your details to purchase goods or our services or interact with our company in any way. We want to ensure that we respect your privacy in everything we do.  

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Valley Gas Speed Shop collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the website when you purchase any goods and/or services.

This Privacy Notice also explain your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you and how you can exercise your rights or register a complaint. 

Our contact details: 

Valley Hot Rod Shop Ltd t/a Valley Gas Speed Shop 

Unit 21d Towergate Industrial Park

Colebrook Way

Andover

Hampshire

SP10 3BB 

Tel: 01264 353646 

Company number is 06665404

Data Protection Officer: contact@valleygasspeedshop.com 

Personal Data we collect: 

We will only use information given at the time of placing an order for goods and/or services or when making an enquiry by whatever means is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect information required to provide our goods and/or services to our clients. 

We currently collect and process the following personal information: 

a. Identity data such as first name and last name.

b. Contact Data such as the data we use to contact you including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.

c. Financial Data such as the data we use to process your payments for goods and/or services including your payment card details. 

d. Transaction Data such as details about transactions you have made on our website including the payments to and from you along with other details of goods and/or services you have purchased from us.

e. Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

You are under no obligation to provide any information but if you do not then it might be impossible to provide our goods and/or services to you. In some cases, we have a legal obligation to collect your personal data. 

How we obtain and use personal data: 

Most of the personal information we process was provided directly by you in one of the following ways: 

a. By using this website.

b. By corresponding with us via this website.

c. By corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. 

d. To respond to enquiries or correspondence. 

e. By agreeing to receive marketing emails from us. 

In some cases, your information was provided to us by a third party, for example an insurance company.

Legal Basis for processing personal data: 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Notice will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we collect it.  

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you. 

We always process personal data legally as required by legislation. The different legal bases we rely on are: 

a. Consent: You gave permission to process the data for a specific purpose. Consent can be removed at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. 

b. Legitimate Interests: The processing is necessary to provide our legal services and advice to our clients. 

c. Performance of a Contract: We must process personal data in order to meet our contractual obligations to you as a client. 

d. Vital Interests: In an emergency we might provide personal data to save someone’s life.  

e. Legal Obligation: We are required to process your personal data by law.  

What we do with the information:  

We use personal data in the following ways:  

a. To register you as a new customer.

b. To provide quotes for our goods and/or services.

c. To process and deliver goods and/or services.

d. To collect and recover money owed to us in respect of goods and/or services provided.

c. To personalise your browsing experience and monitor trends on our website (please see our Cookie Policy). 

e. To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about. 

f. To provide information legally required by law or to fulfil a contract. 

We do not share information with third parties unless you have given your permission, we have notified you or are legally required to do so. We do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA and if such a transfer might become necessary, we will ensure that standard contractual clauses or other safeguarding measures are used and that you are aware of this transfer. 

Cookie Policy: 

We use cookies on our website including non-essential cookies. You can decline non-essential cookies. Cookies are small files normally consisting of letters and numbers which stores information on the user’s device. They are used in numerous ways, such as to analyse visitor traffic to our website and to help the website load faster to provide an enhanced browsing experience. We may also have links on our website to other websites and social media sites. 

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be used by Google for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For Google’s privacy policy please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

How we store your information:  

Your information is securely stored on encrypted hardware and in secure filing cabinets. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In most cases, our retention period will come to an end when we are no longer legally required to keep your data. We review personal data we hold every two years to establish if it is still necessary for us to store and that the information we hold is accurate. In some cases, we are required to keep personal data for longer to comply with our legal obligations. When we no longer need your personal data or have a legal obligation to store the data, we will dispose of your information by deleting it from all our systems and securely disposing of paper files. 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer for more information on our Retention Policy. 

Your data protection rights: 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

a. Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

b. Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

c. Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

d. Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.  

e. Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 

f. Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

g. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. In some cases, we will require you to provide proof of your identity through a driver’s licence or passport. 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want to exercise any of your rights. 

How to complain: 

In the first instance please send complaints to our Data Protection Officer. If you are not happy with the response you received or how we used your data, please send your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

www.ico.org.uk 

This privacy policy will change from time to time as we develop the range of products and services on the website. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Notice. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page.

Last updated August 2020

 
Copyright 2020 © All Rights Reserved Valley Gas Speed Shop